Home Conventions Nominees Announced for Origins Awards

Nominees Announced for Origins Awards

246
0

The Academy of Adventure Gaming Arts and Design have announced the 2019 Origins Award nominees. The awards are to recognize outstanding games in the hobby industry. Winners will be selected by the members of the Academy. A fan favorite category will be voted on by attendees at the Origins Game Fair. Awards will be presented at the Origins Awards Ceremony on Saturday, June 15.

Board Games

Brass: Birmingham
Roxley
Gavan Brown, Matt Tolman, Martin Wallace

Chronicles of Crime
Lucky Duck Games
David Cicurel

Cryptid
Osprey Games
Ruth Veevers, Hal Duncan

Everdell
Starling Games
James A. Wilson

Gizmos
CMON
Phil Walker-Harding

Pulsar 2849
Czech Games Edition
Vladimír Suchý

Rising Sun
CMON
Eric M. Lang

Root
Leder Games
Cole Wehrle

Space Base
Alderac Entertainment Group
John D. Clair

Card Games

Anatomy Fluxx
Looney Labs
Andrew Looney

Choose Your Own Adventure: House of Danger
Z-Man Games
Prospero Hall

Dark Souls: The Card Game
Steamforged Games
David Carl

Get the MacGuffin
Looney Labs
Andrew Looney

Maiden’s Quest
WizKids
Kenneth C. Shannon III

The Mind
Pandasaurus
Wolfgang Warsch

Villainous
Ravensburger
Prospero Hall

Family Games

The Climbers
Capstone Games
Holger Lanz

Echidna Shuffle
Wattsalpoag Games
Kris Gould

The Mansky Caper
Calliope Games
Ken Franklin

Pantone: The Game
Cryptozoic Entertainment
Scott Rogers

Spy Club
Renegade Game Studios
Randy Hoyt, Jason D. Kingsley

Strawberry Ninja
Golden Bell Studios
Chris Castagnetto

Super Kitty Bug Slap
Steve Jackson Games
Sam Mitschke, Randy Scheunemann

The Tea Dragon Society Card Game
Renegade Game Studios
Steve Ellis, Tyler Tinsley

When I Dream
Asmodee North America
Chris Darsalkis

Collectible Games

Cardfight Vanguard Unite! Team Q4 Booster
Bushiroad

Dragon Ball Super Miraculous Revival Booster
Bandai

Heroclix X-Men Xavier’s School
WizKids

Keyforge: Call of the Archons Archon Deck
Fantasy Flight Games

Lightseekers: Mythical Expansion
PlayFusion

Magic the Gathering Dominaria Booster
Wizards of the Coast

Pokémon Forbidden Light Booster
The Pokémon Company International

Star Wars Destiny – Legacies Booster Pack
Fantasy Flight Games

Warhammer Age of Sigmar: Champions Trading Card Game – Death Campaign Deck PlayFusion

Yu-Gi-Oh! Legendary Collection
Kaiba Box Konami

Miniatures

Fallout: Wasteland Warfare
Modiphius Entertainment
James Sheahan

Kill Team
Games Workshop

Kings of War: Vanguard
Mantic Games
Matt Gilbert

Necromunda
Games Workshop
Andy Hoare

A Song of Ice and Fire: Tabletop Miniatures Game
CMON
Michael Shinall, Eric M. Lang

Star Wars Legion
Fantasy Flight Games
Alex Davy

Roleplaying Games

Dusk City Outlaws
Scratchpad Publishing
Rodney Thompson

Flash Gordon Limited Edition Collectors Box Set
Pinnacle Entertainment Group
Scott Woodard, Randy Mosiondz, Simon Lucas, Anthony Pryor, Ed Wetterman, Preston DuBose, David Boop, and John M Gof

Forbidden Lands
Free League Publishing Tomas Härenstam, Erik Granström, Christian Granath, Nils Karlén, and Kosta Kostulas

Invisible Sun
Monte Cook Games
Monte Cook

MidGard Worldbook
Kobold Press
Wolfgang Baur, Richard Green, Jeff Grubb, Jon Sawatsky, Dan Dillon, and Chris Harris
Mutants & Masterminds Basic Hero’s Handbook Green Ronin Publishing Crystal Frasier, Steve Kenson

Numenera Destiny/Discovery Corebook Deluxe Slipcase Set
Monte Cook Games Monte Cook
Bruce R. Cordell and Sean K. Reynolds

Star Trek Adventures Starter Set
Modiphius Entertainment
Nathan Dowdell, Sam Webb and Marco Rafala

Uprising: The Dystopian Universe
Evil Hat Productions
Brian Engard, Anna Meade

Vampire: The Masquerade 5th Edition
Modiphius Entertainment
Tomas Arfert, Mary Lee, Mark Kelly, Sarah Horrocks, Tomas Arfert, Anders Muammar, Mike Mignola, and the CCP Atlanta art team directed by Reynir Harðarson, consisting of Erling Ingi Sævarsson, John Van Fleet, Vince Locke, Michael Gaydos, Matthew Mitchell

Roleplaying Supplement

Aldis: City of the Blue Rose
Green Ronin Publishing
Joseph Carriker, Brian Cortijo, Stephen Michael DiPesa, Joshua Graham, Jess Hartley, Steve Kenson, Steven Jones, Grace Li, Rebecca Wise

Call of Cthulhu: Masks of Nyarlathotep Slipcase Set
Chaosium
Larry DiTillio, Lynn Willis, Mike Mason, Lynne Hardy, Paul Fricker, Scott Dorward
Conan: Book of Skelos Modiphius Entertainment Benn Graybeaton, Mark Carroll, Rachael Cruz, Jason Durall, Chris Lites, John Snead

Creature Codex for 5th Edition
Kobold Press
Chris Harris, Dan Dillon, Wolfgang Baur, James Haeck, James Introcaso, Shawn Merwin, Richard Green, Brian Suskind, Chris Lockey, Jon Sawatsky, Jeremy Hochhalter
Dungeons & Dragons: Mordenkainen’s Tome of Foes Wizards of the Coast Mike Mearls, Jeremy Crawford, Adam Lee, Ben Petrisor, Robert J. Schwalb, Matt Sernett, Steve Winter, Kim Mohan, Christopher Perkins, Kate Welch, Nolan Whale

Legend of the Five Rings: Emerald Empire
Fantasy Flight Games
Tim Cox, Per Andreassen,Marie Brennan, Robert Denton, E.A. Dunn, John Dunn, Lisa Farrell, C. Thomas Hand, Rob Hobart, Keith Kappel, D.G. Laderoute, Monte Lin, James Mendez Hodes, Neall Raemonn Price, Nancy Sauer

Star Trek Adventures: The Command Division
Modiphius Entertainment
Jim Johnson, Nathan Dowdell, Aaron Pollyea

Starfinder: Pact Worlds
Paizo
Alexander Augunas, Judy Bauer, Robert Brookes, Jason Bulmahn, John Compton, Amanda Hamon Kunz, Thurston Hillman, Mikko Kallio, Jason Keeley, Jonathan Keith, Steve Kenson, Lyz Liddell, Ron Lundeen, Robert G. McCreary, David N. Ross, Owen K.C. Stephens, James L. Sutter, Russ Taylor

The Dark Eye: The Warring Kingdoms – Nostria and Anderghast
Ulisses Spiele
Florian Don Schauen, Daniel Simon Richter, Eevie Demirtel, Alex Spohr

Traveller: The Great Rift
Mongoose Publishing
M. J. Dougherty

Game Accessories

Black Dragon Trophy Plaque
WizKids

D&D RPG: Monster Cards- Challenge 0-5 and D&D RPG: Monster Cards- Challenge 6-16 Gale Force Nine

Digital Life Pad 9″
Ultimate Guard

Flat Plastic Miniatures Core Set
ArcKnight

Game Folio
SystemInit

Icons of the Realms: Guildmasters’ Guide to Ravnica
WizKids

Icons of the Realms: Spell Effects
WizKids

Icons of the Realms: Waterdeep Dragon Heist
WizKids

Magic Carpet Arcane
Tinmen

Squig Dice
Games Workshop

Translucent Bronze Gaslands Miniatures Game Template Set
Litko